USA Games - Seattle 2018

PHOTO GALLERY (check back daily)

TOTAL RESULTS: 11 gold, 17 silver, 17 bronze, 6 fourth place, 7 fifth place, 7 sixth place

 

TEAM DELAWARE and INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Head of Delegation: Carly Thompson (Hometown - Warwick, MD)

Asst. Head of Delegation: Mark Wise (Wilmington)

Asst. Head of Delegation: Mary Moore (Wilmington) 

Law Enforcment Torch Run Final Leg: Sgt. Joelle Ryan, UD Police (Newark)

Youth Leadership Experience: Nate Threatts (mentor, Caesar Rodney High School), Chloe Griffiths and Willek Murphy (Smyrna High School)

 

Track & Field

Coach: Rob Bailey, Sussex Riptide (Millsboro)

Antonio Bowe, Sussex Riptide (Milford)

     800-meter run, BRONZE MEDAL

     Running Long Jump, GOLD MEDAL

     1500-meter run, 5TH PLACE

     4 X 100-meter relay, SILVER MEDAL

Christi Theron, Wilmington Wizards (Wilmington) 

     100-meter run, 4TH PLACE

     200-meter run, SILVER MEDAL

     400-meter run, 6TH PLACE

     4 X 100-meter relay, SILVER MEDAL

Sasha Hudson, Sussex Riptide (Millsboro)

     100-meter race, SILVER MEDAL

     200-meter race, GOLD MEDAL

     400-meter race, GOLD MEDAL

     4 X 100-meter relay, SILVER MEDAL

Jillian Mathews, Kent Wild Kats (Felton)

     800-meter run, BRONZE MEDAL

     400-meter run, 6TH  PLACE

     1500-meter run, 5TH PLACE

     4 X 100-meter relay, SILVER MEDAL

 

Swimming

Coach: Michelle Goldstein, Wilmington Wizards (Wilmington)

Torie Moore, Newark Dragons (Newark)

     50-meter butterfly, 4TH PLACE

     100-meter freestyle, SILVER MEDAL

     4x50-meter freestyle relay, SILVER MEDAL

Eric DiSabatino, Newark Dragons (Bear)

     100-meter backstroke, SILVER MEDAL

     100-meter freestyle, SILVER MEDAL

     4x50-meter freestyle relay, SILVER MEDAL

     50-meter freestyle, BRONZE MEDAL 

Ginger Shaud, Sussex Riptide (Rehoboth Beach)

     200-meter freestyle, GOLD MEDAL

     100-meter freestyle, GOLD MEDAL

     4x50-meter freestyle relay, SILVER MEDAL

Tyler Kennedy, Wilmington Wizards (Wilmington)

     200-meter freestlye, 6TH PLACE 

     100-meter backstroke, GOLD MEDAL

     100-meter freestyle, GOLD MEDAL 

     4x50-meter freestyle relay, SILVER MEDAL

Scott Rohrbach, Wilmington Wizards (Wilmington) 

     200-meter freestyle, BRONZE MEDAL

     100-meter IM, 5TH PLACE 

     100-meter breaststroke, GOLD MEDAL

 

Bowling

Coach: Bonnie Smith, Newark Dragons (New Castle)

Crystal Ho, MOT Tigers (Middletown)

     Singles, SILVER MEDAL 

     Doubles, BRONZE MEDAL

     Team, BRONZE MEDAL 

Justin Bates, MOT Tigers (New Castle)

     Singles, BRONZE MEDAL

     Doubles, BRONZE MEDAL

     Team, BRONZE MEDAL

Sara Giles, Wilmington Wizards (Wilmington) 

     Singles, 6TH PLACE

     Doubles, GOLD MEDAL

     Team, BRONZE MEDAL

Zachary Martin, Newark Dragons (Wilmington)

     Singles, BRONZE MEDAL

     Doubles, GOLD MEDAL

     Team, BRONZE MEDAL

 

Bocce

Coach: Joe Wood, Kent Wild Kats (Dover)

Gene Giuliani, Newark Dragons (Newark)

     Singles, BRONZE MEDAL

     Doubles, 4TH PLACE

     Team, 5TH PLACE

Reggie Miller, Sussex Riptide (Rehoboth Beach)

     Singles, BRONZE MEDAL

     Doubles, 4TH PLACE

     Team, 5TH PLACE

Laura Kelly, Newark Dragons (Newark)

     Singles, 4TH PLACE

     Doubles, 6TH PLACE

     Team, 5TH PLACE

Nicole Rudolph, MOT Tigers (Middletown)

     Singles, 6TH PLACE 

     Doubles, 6TH PLACE

     Team, 5TH PLACE

 

Tennis

Coach: Theresa Moore, Newark Dragons (Newark)

Malik Bradford, Newark Dragons (Wilmington)

     Singles, GOLD MEDAL

     Doubles, BRONZE MEDAL 

Erin Bailey, Wilmington Wizards (Wilmington) 

     Singles, SILVER MEDAL

     Doubles, BRONZE MEDAL

 

Powerlifting

Coach: Eric Neil, Wilmington Wizards (Landenburg, PA)

Anthony Borreggine, Wilmington Wizards (Claymont)

     Bench press, SILVER MEDAL

     Squat, BRONZE MEDAL

     Deadlift, 4TH PLACE

     Combo, SILVER MEDAL

     

About the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games

Every four years, the USA Games provide an opportunity for athletes to compete at the national level in summer sports. The 2018 USA Games will be held in Seattle, Washington. Athletes that are selected will be members of TEAM DELAWARE.

• The Special Olympics USA Games is a premier, national sports competition that showcases the power and joy of sports at the highest levels.
  - The USA Games take place every four years.
  - Previous host cities were Ames, Iowa (2006); Lincoln, Nebraska (2010); and Lawrenceville, New Jersey (2014).

• Now in its fourth running, the next Special Olympics USA Games will take place in Seattle in July 2018. From July 1-6, 2018 more than 4,000 athletes and coaches from all 50 states and the District of Columbia will descend upon Seattle and the surrounding region.
  - 14 sports will be offered including swimming, flag football and soccer.
  - 10,000 volunteers will be recruited to support the Games.
  - 10,000 family members and friends and 70,000 spectators are expected to attend.
  - Venues include the University of Washington, King County Aquatic Center, Seattle University and Celebration Park.
  - The Special Olympics USA Games will be the biggest sporting event to hit the Seattle area in more than 25 years.

• In addition to showcasing the awe-inspiring abilities of thousands of athletes with intellectual disabilities, the 2018 USA Games in Seattle will model the ideals of inclusion and celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Special Olympics movement.
  - The 2018 USA Games will serve as a catalyst for the City of Inclusion initiative and will showcase the work Seattle area businesses and organizations are doing to create a community where people with intellectual disabilities are meaningfully and fully welcome and valued.

FOR MORE INFORMATION VISIT SPECIALOLYMPICSUSAGAMES.ORG.